Check out this great list of fun things for summer! Feel free to add more in the comments.
FESTIVALS
- Rochester Lilac Festival - May 11-20
-Buffalo Greek Festival - June 1-3
-Allentown Art Festival (Buffalo) - June 9-10
-Shakespeare in Delaware Park (Performances are Tuesday through Sunday at 7:30pm)
King Lear - June 21 – July 15
Much Ado About Nothing - July 26 – August 19
-Taste of Diversity - June 30
-Pirate Festival, Olcott, Krull Park - July 6-8, Car Show July 7
-Taste of Buffalo - July 7-8
-Galbani Italian Heritage Festival July 12-15
-Corn Hill Art Festival (Rochester) - July 14-15
-40th Annual Polish American Festival - July 20-22
-Grease Pole Festival - July 20-22
-Buffalo Garden Walk - July 28-29, 10am-4pm
-Eden Corn Festival - Aug 2-5
-Park Avenue Art Festival August 4-5
-Chalkfest TBD
-Erie County Fair, Hamburg - August 8-19
-Buffalo Irish Festival- August 24-26
-Elmwood Festival of the Arts- August 25-26
-NYS Festival of Balloons (Dansville)- August 30-September 3
-Clothesline Art Festival (Rochester)- Sept 8-9
COUNTY AND STATE FAIRS
-NY State Fair, Syracuse - Aug 22-Sept 3
-Cattaraugus County Fair, Little Valley - July 30-Aug 5
-Chautauqua County Fair, Dunkirk - July 16-22
-Erie County Fair, Hamburg - August 8-19
-Genesee County Fair, Batavia - July 16-21
-Ontario County Fair, Canandaigua - July 24-28
-Wyoming County Fair, Pike - Aug 11-18
SPECIAL EVENTS
Explore and More:
-Touch-a-Truck 2018 - Aug 5, 11-3pm
Buffalo Zoo:
-Members Only Appreciation Night - June 25-27th, 6-8:30pm
Art Park:
-Fairy House Festival June 16
Buffalo Harbor
-Insectival Aug 5
-Sky's the Limit (kites) - TBD?
REOCCURRING EVENTS
-M&T First Fridays: Admission to the Albright Knox is free the first Friday of every month. 10am-10pm
-M&T Second Fridays: Admission to the Burchfield Penney free all day the second Friday of every month (10 am-8 pm) with special events and programs beginning at 5:30 pm.
-M&T Third Fridays: Admission to the Buffalo History Museum is free the third Friday of every month. 10am-5pm
-M&T Fourth Fridays: Admission to the Tri-Main Building is free the third Friday of every month. 11am-8pm
-Explore and More, Play Late: First Friday of every month, Explore & More is open late, from 10am until 8pm. Pizza, veggies and a drink available from 5:30pm – 7pm for just $3.
-Au-Some Evening: Explore & More: Fridays 5:30-8pm, See HERE for dates and to register.
-Food Truck Tuesdays: April 11 - Oct 4th, 5-8pm Larkin Square
Check link for bands and food vendors attending: http://www.larkinsquare.com/things-to-do/food-truck-tuesdays/
-Artpark FREE Family Saturdays: Saturdays in July 7-28 - (12-4pm) Check HERE for schedule & themes.
FARMERS MARKETS/PRODUCE SCHEDULES
Farmers Market Schedules: http://www.bestofwny.com/farmers_market/#erie
Produce Schedule
March - April: Asparagus
May-June: strawberries
June- July: cherries
June-August: blueberries, blackberries
July-September: peaches, figs, tomatoes, green beans
July-October: raspberries
August - Figs, Fall raspberries start, early apples
September-October: apples and grapes
October: late apples, Pumpkins
SUMMER MOVIES & ENTERTAINMENT
MOVIES
-Regal's Schedule $1 Movies, 10am Tuesdays and Wednesdays
-Flix Free Family Film Series/Saturdays 10am
-Aurora Theatre Wednesdays 11:00am, Schedule TBA
-Green Acres Icecream Movies Wednesday Evenings July 11th - Aug 15th at dusk
-East Aurora Movies in Hamlin Park, every Friday during July/August at Dusk
Movie schedule TBA
OTHER FUN ACTIVITIES
Bowling
-Kids Bowl Free 2 free bowling games a day all summer long
GPS Games (if you have a smartphone, chances are, you have a GPS)
-Geocaching: Treasurehunting with a GPS
-Munzee: Track down QR codes for points using a GPS
-Letterboxing: Treasurehunting for special stamps
MUSIC
-Tuesday in the Park & Coors Light Wednesdays
Tuesdays in the Park
JUN 12 STEVEN TYLER AND LOVING MARY BAND
JUN 19 BRUCE HORNSBY & THE NOISEMAKERS WITH THE WOOD BROTHERS
JUN 26 BLUE RODEO WITH COLIN JAMES
JUL 3 STEVE MILLER BAND
WITH PETER FRAMPTON
JUL 10 BARENAKED LADIES
WITH BETTER THAN EZRA & KT TUNSTALL
JUL 17 TEDESCHI TRUCKS BAND WHEELS OF SOUL 2018
JUL 24 GOV'T MULE WITH LUKAS NELSON & PROMISE OF THE REAL
JUL 31 BRIT FLOYD: ECLIPSE WORLD TOUR
AUG 7 JEFF BECK WITH SPECIAL GUEST
ANN WILSON OF HEART
AUG 14 TROMBONE SHORTY & ORLEANS AVENUE WITH GALACTIC, PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ BAND AND MORE
AUG 21 THE SPINNERS WITH DAVE SCHULZ & C.O. JONES
AUG 28 BOY GEORGE & CULTURE CLUB, THE B-52S AND THOMPSON TWINS' TOM BAILEY
Coors Light Wednesdays
MAY 23 PRIMUS & MASTODON
JUN 2 NATHANIEL RATELIFF & THE NIGHT SWEATS + THE HEAD AND THE HEART
JUL 27 FLEET FOXES
JUL 28 AN EVENING WITH WEEN
AUG 1 PORTUGAL. THE MAN
AUG 10 SLIGHTLY STOOPID WITH STICK FIGURE AND PEPPER
AUG 12 ALL TIME LOW AND DASHBOARD CONFESSIONAL
AUG 22 O.A.R. WITH SPECIAL GUEST MATT NATHANSON
-$5 5pm Thursday Canalside Concerts
See Link for Line-up
-Jam in the Valley July 5-7
-Backyard Bash Concert Series - Free concerts held in the public parking lot behind Vidler's, Thursdays from 6:30 to 8:30 pm.
July 5 - Singlecoils sponsored by 42 North Brewing Co.
July 12 - Dave Constantino Band sponsored by Vidler's 5 & 10
July 19 - NY Rockin' Revue sponsored by Sammy's Car Wash
July 26 - Never Ben sponsored by East Aurora Advertiser
Aug. 2 - Limelite University (rising stars) sponsored by Limelite Music
Aug. 9 - Krossfire sponsored by Larwood Pharmacy
Aug. 16 - Young Relics sponsored by Andrews' Barber & EA Ink
Aug. 23 - Folkfaces sponsored by Great Erie Federal Credit Union
Aug. 30 - Scott Celani Band sponsored by Comfort Funeral Home